The posts in this blog may include affiliate links. This means that when you decide to purchase anything through these links I get a small commission at NO extra cost to you.
At the beginning of last year I mentioned how I wanted to read more. Taking the time to pick up a book, being immersed in the words and truly relaxing was something I’d been lacking in 2019 and wanted to make up for. I should point out that I didn’t set a particular number in mind when deciding I wanted to read more. So this post is simply a list of the books I read in 2020, the ones I loved, the ones I didn’t, and all those in between.
Books I Read in 2020
The Good
The books I read, devoured and loved. The ones that made me laugh, cry and think and basically made me want to hide away from the world.
How Women Rise by Sally Helgesen and Marshall Goldsmith
Unlike a lot of American business-style books this one didn’t make me feel as though a cheerleader had run into the room and waved pom-poms in my face. It simple described ways of identifying negative behaviors, changing mindsets, developing skills and achieving goals. Even if you don’t want to climb the corporate ladder there are definitely some takeaway pieces of advice for any women to take forward into most aspects of life.
Work Like a Woman by Mary Portas
I love Mary’s style of writing. It honestly feels like you’re having the best conversation with someone who completely understands hard work and graft, but also the importance of family and taking time away from busy schedules. Her experience and opinions of small businesses as well as large corporations is refreshing and relatable, as someone who aims to work more with small and independent than with large corporations I definitely found this book helpful and hugely inspirational.
Tell Me No Secrets by Julie Corbin
There were times where I wished the main character would stop being so self pitying but I actually really enjoyed this book. I got into the story straight away and it kept my attention so that I actually finished it in two days. More importantly I didn’t guess the ending and I wasn’t disappointed by it.
If you have an interest in the Japanese culture then this is definitely a book you should consider reading. Since my visit in 2019 I’ve been fascinated by the country and culture, so this was definitely a book that I read and relished. It’s super easy to read, and you can dip in and out as and when you feel like it. It’s definitely one of those books that you can cosy up with at the end of a long day, in your pyjamas with a hot drink and enjoy.
The Doll Maker by Richard Montanari
I picked this up from a charity shop at the start of the year. At times the flitting between time periods and the characters points of view was jarring and a little confusing, but it was still a good read with a plot that I hadn’t come across before, which as someone who loves a good crime novel was something I really enjoyed. I’m now really intrigued by the author so will definitely be looking to read the first book in the series (this is number eight)
I’ll be honest, I guessed the culprit and got it wrong, but it was still a quick and enjoyable read. It grabbed my attention straight away and held it to the point where I managed to read the first eighteen chapters in the space of ninety minutes. It isn’t hugely thrilling but it’s a good mystery and the main character wasn’t annoying or unrelatable.
If you’re familiar with Aly’s youtube channel then you’ll probably already be aware of this book, it start off with her experiences of backpacking Australia and ends with a harrowing experience that nobody should ever have to deal with, but deal with she does, with humour and grace. This book is not only about her travel experiences but about her overcoming huge trauma, mental health struggles and finally managing to build a successful business online.
Into The Wild by Jack Krakauer
There’s something fascinating about the idea of leaving you normal life behind and heading off to explore the world in a way that nobody else has, but there are devastating consequences when that person doesn’t return and their final moments remain a mystery. The story of Chris McCandless is a puzzle, but it is also heartbreaking.
The Diary of a Bookseller by Shaun Bythell
As someone who spent eight years working in a bookshop I love reading book and books, bookshops and libraries and this one is definitely no exception. Eccentric staff, irritating and loyal customers, bizarre queries and the general trials and tribulations of running a bookshop. If you’re looking for a read that will have you laughing out loud then this is definitely the one for you.
The Bad
The books I read but didn’t love. The ones that tricked me into finishing but ultimately let me down.
The Shivering Turn by Sally Spencer
I loved that it was set in Oxford, research on the geography of the city had clearly been done but I was disappointed by the ending. It turned out that I’d correctly identified the killer less than a third of the way through but the main problem was that I was completely unconvinced by the notion of it being set in the 1970s.
The Abandoned
In a change to my normal behaviour, I am now giving myself permission to put down and step away from the books that fail to grab me and hold my attention.
One Step Too Far by Tina Seskis
I just couldn’t finish it. The characters were all utterly unlikeable and I just didn’t care enough to find out why they acted the way they did or to find out how it ended.
The Repeat Offenders
The ones that I have read and loved and have read again.
There are only three books in the world I have read more than five times and this is one of them. I’m always excited when I pick this book up, I’m always disappointed when I have to stop reading to get back to the real world and I’m always a little heartbroken when I finish it.
Live Alone and Like It by Marjorie Hillis
I first read this book about ten years ago and loved it, despite having been written in the Mid-1930’s there are still aspects that could apply to today’s generations, encouraging single women to be happy, content and confident in making their own decisions, living by themselves, and holding their heads high when amongst friends and family.
Breakfast at Tiffany’s by Truman Capote
It remains one of my favourite films, it’s a fairly quick read so as I was trying to increase the number of books I’d read before the end of the year, I decided to dig out my old copy. Holly Golightly still remains one of the most unique and original characters, with personality and interest.
Whether you’re a fan of Stephen King, like reading about books or you are an aspiring writer yourself then this is a book you definitely need to read. This isn’t just tips on how to write it’s also about how throughout his life, from childhood to struggles following a near-fatal car accident, writing and reading as been a constant source of comfort and stability, ultimately aiding in his recovery and leading him to become one of the world’s most successful novelists ever.
What did you read in 2020 and what would you recommend?
Let me know in the comments.
New Post Notifications